Clubs

DAYTIME AND AFTER SCHOOL

A guide to the different clubs and activities available to all our students, offering opportunities for academic, physical, social and cultural development

Our extra-curricular timetable runs from 8am to approximately 5pm every day

MONDAY

Free Breakfast Club in the Dining Hall 8:00-8:30am for all students

DAYTIME

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEARS
GCSE PE Catch Up 1:00-1:40 L3 JRO 10 / 11
Headspace 1:00-1:40 Studio MHI 8/9/10/11
KS3 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U25 MSE 7/8/9
Maths Enrichment club 1:00-1:40 U35 DRI 7/8/9
Mathletics 1:00-1:40 U39 JJS 8
Maths SIRI 12:45-1:10 U34 ETA All
Poetry reading & writing 1:00-1:40 L2 KKE 7/8/9
Senior Choir 1:00-1:40 L16 CBU 9-11
Volleyball 1:00-1:40 Sports Hall ADO All

AFTER SCHOOL

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Badminton 3:30-4:30 Sports Hall MJA All
Home Learning Club 3:30-4:30 LRB TAY All
Mental Health Ambassadors 3:30-4:15 Studio MHI All

TUESDAY

Free Breakfast Club in the Dining Hall 8:00-8:30am for all students

DAYTIME

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Art Club 1:00-1:30 L10 GCH 7
Basketball 1:00-1:40 Gym ABA All
Football 1:00-1:40 Sports Hall DRI All
GCSE Music Catch Up 1:10-1:40 L7 CBU 10/11
Geography Revision 1:10-1:40 U22/U24 DMA/EST 11
ICT Club 1:00-1:40 U43 TSI All
ICT Club 1:15-1:40 U40 ABR All
Intervention 1:10-1:40 L5 KBO 11
Junior Choir 1:10-1:40 L16 JJO 7/8
Prenton Daisies Gardening Club 1:10-1:40 Garden ADU All
Reading Club 1:15-1:40 L3 KWI 7/8/9
Science Challenge 1:10-1:40 U45 CCR 7

AFTER SCHOOL

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Fitnes Suite KS4 3:30-4:50 GYM ABA 10 / 11
Home Learning Club 3:30-4:30 LRB TAY All
Home Learning Support Club 3:30-4:30 L13 SMU/JRI/JOH/GRE Identified Students
ICT Club 3:30-4:30 U43 TSI All
Netball 3:30-4:50  Sports hall JRO All
Summer Show Preparation 3:30-4:45 Main Hall CBU/JJO All

WEDNESDAY

Free Breakfast Club in the Dining Hall 8:00-8:30am for all students

DAYTIME

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Art Club 1:00-1:30 L12 WLE 8
Eco-council 1:00-1:40 U36/U39 HWR All
GCSE PE Catch Up 1:10-1:40 L3 JRO 10/11
ICT Club 1:10-1:40 U43 TSI All
ICT Club 1:15-1:40 U40 ABR All
Keyboard Club 1:10-1:40 L16 CBU All
KS4 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U23 CRO 10/11
Mathletics 1:10-1:45 U39 JJS 8
Maths SIRI 12:45-1:05 U34 ETA All
Performing Arts 1:00-1:40 Drama Studio ABA 10
Rounders 1:00-1:40 Sports Hall GFR 7

AFTER SCHOOL

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Cooking Club (last week of every month) 3:30-5:00 L8 MEN 8/9 Set Group
GCSE English Revision 3:30-4:15 English Dept All English 10/11
Home Learning Club 3:30-4:30 LRB TAY All
ICT Club 3:30-4:30 U43 TSI All
Mental Health Ambassadors 3:30-4:15 Studio MHI All
Prenton TV 3:30-5:00 U43 TSI All
Physics Club 3:40-4:30 U44 CMO All
Trampolining 3:30-4:50 Sports Hall JRO 7/8

THURSDAY

Free Breakfast Club in the Dining Hall 8:00-8:30am for all students

DAYTIME

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
DT Enterprise club 1:10-1:40 L7 JKE All
History Revision 1:05:1:35 U27 NRO 10
ICT Club 1:10-1:40 U43 TSI All
ICT Club 1:15-1:40 U40 ABR All
KS3 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U25 MSE 7/8/9
KS3 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U23 CRO 7/8/9
Literature Club 1:10-1:40 L4 CAD 10/11
Netball 1:00-1:40 Sports Hall ADO All
Performing Arts 1:10-1:40 Drama Studio ABA 11
Prenton Daisies Gardening Club 1:10-1:40 Garden ADU All
Trampolining 12:45-2:00 Sports Hall JRO 10/11

AFTER SCHOOL

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Cricket 3:30-4:45 Gym BTA All
English Club 3:30-4:00 L1 RFR 7
Film Club 3:30-5:30 Drama Studio NRO All
Football 3:30-4:45 PE DRI 9/10
Home Learning Club 3:30-4:30 LRB TAY All
Home Learning Support Club 3:30-4:30 L13 SMU/JRI/JOH/GRE Identified Students
ICT Club 3:30-5:00 U43 TSI All
Netball 3:30-4:50 Sports Halls ADO All
Show Preparation 3:30-4:45 Main Hall ABA All

FRIDAY

Free Breakfast Club in the Dining Hall 8:00-8:30am for all students

DAYTIME

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEARS
Cricket 1:00-1:40 Gym BTA All
Geography Revision 1:10-1:40 U22 DMA 11
History Revision 1:05-1:35 U27 NRO 11
Mathletics 1:10-1:40 U39 JJS 7/8
KS4 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U25 MSE 10/11
KS4 MFL Revision Club 12:45-1:10 U23 CRO 10/11
GCSE 1:10-1:40 L17 CBU 10

AFTER SCHOOL

ACTIVITY/CLUB TIME ROOM STAFF YEAR
Basketball 3:30-4:50 Sports Hall ADO All

 

Our Cricket Team at National Finals

cricket_final

To find out more information about any of our

clubs or activities, all of which are free of charge,

please get in touch.

 

Telephone: (0151) 644 8113

or

Email: schooloffice@prentonhighschool.co.uk

Filmclub